Accident Piper PA-25 N6590Z, Sunday 24 July 1988
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 July 1988
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25
Owner/operator:Jennen, Richard
Registration: N6590Z
MSN: 252144
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:4350 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A1D5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elbow Lake, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS PRACTICING LOW LEVEL FLIGHT IN PREPARATION FOR HIS CERTIFICATION UNDER 14 CFR 137 WHEN THE AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED A COLLISION WITH WIRES. THE AIRCRAFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED DURING THIS COLLISION AND THE SUBSEQUENT COLLISION WITH TREES AND THE GROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88DER04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88DER04

Location