| Date: | Saturday 3 December 1994 |
| Time: | 09:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna U206 |
| Owner/operator: | South Central Air |
| Registration: | N5282U |
| MSN: | U2060282 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2695 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | off Kenai, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | , AK (KENA) |
| Destination airport: | Homer, AK (HOM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:VISUAL METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS EXISTED AT THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT AND THE DESTINATION. THE WEATHER REPORTS INDICATED THAT CONDITION WERE LOWER TO THE SOUTHEAST OF THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT. THE DESTINATION AIRPORT WAS SOUTHEAST. THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED KENAI CARRYING MAIL/CARGO. THE ANCHORAGE AIR ROUTE TRAFFIC CONTROL CENTER PLOTTED A PRIMARY TARGET THAT TRAVELED SOUTHWARD ALONG THE WEST COAST OF THE KENAI PENINSULA. THE PRIMARY TARGET DISAPPEARED APPROXIMATELY 1 TO 2 MILES OFFSHORE OVER COOK INLET AT ANCHOR POINT ABEAM HAPPY VALLEY. NO WRECKAGE HAS BEEN RECOVERED.
Probable Cause: UNDETERMINED.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC95FAMS1 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC95FAMS1
Location