Accident PZL M-18 Dromader N46831, Sunday 24 July 1988
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 July 1988
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL M-18 Dromader
Owner/operator:Arkla Flyers, Inc.
Registration: N46831
MSN: 1Z01227
Total airframe hrs:1997 hours
Engine model:PZL-Kalisz KALI52
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bastrop, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Mer Rouge, LA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THIS AG AIRPLANE HAS A HYDRAULIC SYSTEM THAT OPERATES THE BRAKES AND FLAPS. THE ENGINE DRIVEN HYDRAULIC PUMP PROVIDES PRESSURE TO THE PRIMARY SYSTEM FOR NORMAL USE AND ALSO PROVIDES PRESSURE TO AN ACCUMULATOR FOR EMERGENCY USE. THE PRESSURE IN THE ACCUMULATOR CAN PROVIDE PRESSURE FOR SEVERAL FLAP MOVEMENTS PLUS SUFFICIENT EXTRA FOR BRAKE USE. THE PRIMARY SYSTEM AND ACCUMULATOR SYSTEM BOTH HAVE PRESSURE GAUGES. THE PILOT SAW THE PRESSURE DROP ON THE GAUGE AND FLEW TO A SATISFACTORY STRIP AND LANDED. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE PILOT SHUTDOWN THE ENGINE. ACFT TRACKED TO RIGHT, CROSSED A LEVEE AND WENT INTO A DRAINAGE DITCH. EXAM OF HYDRAULIC SYSTEM REVEALED A LEAKING SEAL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW88DRD16
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW88DRD16

Location