| Date: | Sunday 24 July 1988 |
| Time: | 10:15 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-222 |
| Owner/operator: | Pan American World Airways |
| Registration: | N69AF |
| MSN: | 19059/50 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-15A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 85 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Miami, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:FLT EXPERIENCED FAILURE OF THE NUMBER TWO ENGINE SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF WHEN THE COMBUSTION OUTER CASE RUPTURED. METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION REVEALED THE RUPTURED CASE HAD A 1/2 INCH CRACK IN IT WHEN IT WENT THROUGH OVERHAUL 16 CYCLES BEFORE THE FAILURE. IT WAS FURTHER DETERMINED THAT THE NICKLE AND CADMIUM PLATING PLACED ON THE CASE AT OVERHAUL WAS NOT PROPER THICKNESS RESULTING IN CADMIUM EMBRITTLEMENT OF THE CASE BASE MATERIAL AND THEN THE CASE RUPTURE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA88IA231 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA88IA231