| Date: | Saturday 23 July 1988 |
| Time: | 17:30 LT |
| Type: | Luscombe 8A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N25236 |
| MSN: | 1141 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1940 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2225 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A-65-8F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Burleson, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Keller, TX |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRPLANE WAS ON DOWNWIND WHEN THE PILOT PULLED ON THE CARBURETOR HEAT AND REDUCED THE RPM. WHEN HE REAPPLIED POWER, THE ENGINE WOULD NOT RESPOND. DURING THE FORCED LANDING, THE PILOT GOT THE AIRPLANE ON THE AIRPORT BUT HIT THE RIGHT WING AND TAILWHEEL ON THE AIRPORT BOUNDARY FENCE. INVESTIGATION REVEALED A DIRT DAUBER NEST IN THE FUEL CAP VENT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW88DPA05 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW88DPA05
Location