| Date: | Saturday 23 July 1988 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Rutan VariEze |
| Owner/operator: | Ferris, Bob |
| Registration: | N7YE |
| MSN: | 373 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 245 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hawthorne, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING A LOCAL FLIGHT, WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT A GUST OF WIND FROM THE RIGHT RAISED THE RIGHT WING RESULTING IN THE LEFT WING CONTACTING THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE WHICH NOSED OVER DURING THE LANDING ROLL. THERE WERE NO REPORTED MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX88DUD01 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX88DUD01
Location