Accident Aeronca 7AC N83430, Saturday 23 July 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 July 1988
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N83430
MSN: 7AC 2097
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:6661 hours
Engine model:Continental C-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greenfield, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A DUAL INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT FOR PURPOSE OF PRACTICING LANDINGS IN A CONVENTIONAL GEAR AIRCRAFT, THE STUDENT PILOT ABRUPTLY NOSED THE AIRCRAFT TOWARD THE TURF RUNWAY. THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT DID NOT TAKE REMEDIAL ACTION AND THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK THE GROUND, COLLAPSING THE MAIN GEAR AND SKIDDING TO A HALT, NOSE DOWN, ON THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88LA172
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88LA172

Location