| Date: | Friday 22 July 1988 |
| Time: | 18:45 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R |
| Owner/operator: | Adios Air Limited |
| Registration: | N2970M |
| MSN: | 28R-7918001 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-C1C6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Oklahoma City, OK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | (2DT) |
| Destination airport: | Tulsa, OK (KTUL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIR TAXI AIRPLANE, HAULING CARGO, WAS ATTEMPTING A TAKEOFF AND RAN OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND ENDED UP IN A DITCH. THE PILOT SAID THE ENGINE HAD FAILED. A CHECK ON THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THE ENGINE HAD THE WRONG TYPE OF SPARK PLUGS, ONE MAGNETO WAS ADVANCED 7 DEGREES TOO FAR, AND THE BRAKES WERE MAKING METAL TO METAL CONTACT. AFTER PLUGS WERE CHANGED AND THE MAGNETO RESET, THE ENGINE WAS OPERATED FROM IDLE TO FULL THROTTLE AND OPERATED SATISFACTORILY. THE AIRPLANE WAS ALSO OVERWEIGHT. THE BRAKES WERE FOUND WITH LININGS WORN TO THE RIVETS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW88LA140 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW88LA140