Accident Piper J-3 N25WF, Friday 22 July 1988
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 July 1988
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J-3
Owner/operator:Wally's Flyers, Inc.
Registration: N25WF
MSN: 5671
Total airframe hrs:236 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65-8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Minneapolis, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE PRACTICING A LANDING ON A SOLO INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT, THE STUDENT PILOT ALLOWED THE AIRCRAFT TO DRIFT OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND STRIKE THE VASI LIGHTS. THE STUDENT PILOT HAD ONLY FLOWN 2 HOURS, INCLUDING 10 TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS, IN THE PAST 90 DAYS, AND STATED THAT THE WINDS WERE SHIFTING AROUND WHILE HE WAS IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88LA173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88LA173

Location