Accident Aeronca 65-LB N33713, Friday 22 July 1988
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 July 1988
Time:04:30 LT
Type:Aeronca 65-LB
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N33713
MSN: 65L-B12911
Total airframe hrs:2698 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-145-A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ephrata, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Wrangell, AK (WRG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SET THE PARKING BRAKE, THEN HAND-PROPPED THE AIRCRAFT. HE DID NOT TIE THE AIRCRAFT DOWN NOR WAS IT CHOCKED. ALSO, HE MOMENTARILY LEFT THE AIRCRAFT UNATTENDED; AT THAT TIME, IT BEGAN MOVING & SUBSEQUENTLY COLLIDED WITH A PARKED AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA88LA194
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA88LA194

Location