Accident Air Tractor AT-301 N8719S, Thursday 21 July 1988
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 July 1988
Time:21:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:Valair Company, Inc.
Registration: N8719S
MSN: 301-0178
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:4665 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Niland, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
JUST AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PILOT MADE A RIGHT TURN TO LOCATE THE GROUND FLAGGERS AND TO AVOID TRANSMISSION WIRES. THE PILOT, UNABLE TO LOCATE THE FLAGGERS, INITIATED A CLIMB TO AVOID WIRES AND RISING TERRAIN. HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE DID NOT GAIN SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE AND COLLIDED WITH THE WIRES AND, SUBSEQUENTLY, THE TERRAIN. THERE WERE NO REPORTED MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS OF THE AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88DUM05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88DUM05

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 June 2002 N8719S Val Air Co. Inc. Westmorland, California w/o
20 June 2002 N8719S Val Air Co. Inc. 1 Westmorland, CA w/o
Collision with pole or wires

Location