Accident Waco UPF-7 N20973, Thursday 21 July 1988
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 July 1988
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic WACF model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Waco UPF-7
Owner/operator:Al & Audrey Speckman
Registration: N20973
MSN: 5319
Total airframe hrs:3271 hours
Engine model:Continental W-670
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greenland, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greenland, NH
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INTENTION OF THE FLIGHT WAS TO GIVE PEOPLE AT AN ANNUAL COMPANY PICNIC A RIDE IN THE AIRCRAFT. AFTER TAKEOFF AND WHILE STARTING A LEFT TURN THE PILOT STATED THAT HE ENCOUNTERED A 'SUDDEN WINDSHEAR/DOWNDRAFT.' THE AIRCRAFT NEVER GOT ABOVE 200 FEET AND COLLIDED WITH A TREE DURING THE RECOVERY. THE PILOT INDICATED THAT THE WINDS WERE GUSTING TO 25 KNOTS AND THAT THE AIRCRAFT GOT INTO A 'STALL CONDITION DURING THE TURN TO DOWNWIND'.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC88LA190
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC88LA190

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 January 1944 NC20973 Defense Plant Corp/Aircraft Services Consolidated 0 6 miles southeast of Bloomsburg, PA sub