Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N9331G, Saturday 18 January 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 January 1986
Time:11:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N9331G
MSN: 18260871
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:2102 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Juneau, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:-1
Destination airport:Haines, AK (HNS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT REQUESTED CLEARANCE TO RETURN TO AIRPORT AFTER TAKEOFF DUE TO ENG POWER LOSS. CLEARANCE WAS GIVEN BY ATC. PILOT MADE RT TURN FROM ABOUT 100 FT ALT. ACFT CRASHED ABOUT 1500 FOOT SOUTH OF RWY. NO SHOULDER HARNESSES INSTALLED. PAX SURVIVED. ICE FOUND ON WINGS AND CARBURETTOR, NO MECH FAILURES. CAUSE: PLT’S FAILURE TO USE ANTI-ICING DEVICES, RESULTING IN LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO CARB ICING. INADVERTANT STALL DURING TURN IN ATTEMPT TO RETURN TO THE ARPT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA86FA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20010110X00260