Accident Piper PA-32R-301T N8069S, Wednesday 20 July 1988
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 July 1988
Time:03:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8069S
MSN: 32R-8229028
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:1249 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-S1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chicago, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Plainfield, IL (1C5)
Destination airport:Utica, NY (KUCA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING CLIMBOUT AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PILOT EXPERIENCED AN ENGINE FIRE AND DIVERTED TO CHICAGO'S MIDWAY AIRPORT FOR AN EMERGENCY LANDING. THE PILOT EXECUTED EMERGENCY PROCEDURES, SHUT DOWN THE ENGINE, THE FUEL SUPPLY, AND ALL ELECTRICAL LOAD. WHEN THE PILOT KNEW HE HAD THE RUNWAY MADE, HE SELECTED THE GEAR DOWN POSITION WITH THE GEAR HANDLE, BUT ELECTED NOT TO VERIFY GEAR DOWN AND LOCKED FOR SAFETY REASONS. THE GEAR FAILED TO EXTEND; A GEAR UP LANDING ENSUED. IT WAS REPORTED THAT THE LANDING GEAR WOULD DROP WHEN THE GEAR HANDLE WAS ACTIVATED. POST-ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT REVEALED THAT THE FIRE WAS THE RESULT OF A LOOSE LINE FITTING ON A FUEL INJECTOR NOZZLE WHICH ALLOWED RAW FUEL TO SPRAY INTO THE COMPARTMENT; SPECIFICALLY, ONTO THE TURBO-CHARGER. THE AIRCRAFT WAS JACKED UP AND REMOVED FROM THE RUNWAY BEFORE AN INVESTIGATOR ARRIVED ON THE SCENE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88LA170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88LA170

Location