| Date: | Tuesday 19 July 1988 |
| Time: | 17:21 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft E18S |
| Owner/operator: | Rhoades Aviation |
| Registration: | N136JR |
| MSN: | BA-318 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1957 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 12794 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R-985-AN14B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Elyria, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Columbus, IN (KBAK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE RIGHT ENGINE 'SURGED'. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT, AND THE AIRCRAFT SWERVED TO THE RIGHT, DEPARTED THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, STRUCK A DITCH AND GROUNDLOOPED, COLLAPSING THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE FUEL SYSTEM FOR THE RIGHT ENGINE CONTAINED WATER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI88LA169 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI88LA169
Location