Accident Robinson R22 Beta N501R, Wednesday 7 July 1993
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 July 1993
Time:16:59 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Rainbow Pacific Helicopters
Registration: N501R
MSN: 1169
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:2260 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Honolulu Airport, Oahu, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(KHNL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER COMPLETING A PERIOD OF DUAL, THE CFI SAID HE FELT THE STUDENT WAS READY FOR HIS FIRST SUPERVISED SOLO, AND HE EXITED THE AIRPLANE AFTER INSTRUCTING THE STUDENT TO COMPLETE 3 TAKEOFF, APPROACH TO A HOVER, & LANDING MANEUVERS. DURING THE 3RD LANDING MANEUVER THE HELICOPTER BEGAN ROTATING, THEN DESCENDED RAPIDLY AND IMPACTED THE GROUND. THE STUDENT HAD RECEIVED 21 HRS OF HELICOPTER DUAL INSTRUCTION, FROM 3 DIFFERENT INSTRUCTORS, DURING 15 LESSONS. ALL 3 INSTRUCTORS USED THE ROBINSON FLIGHT TRAINING GUIDE AS A SYLLABUS; THE GUIDE STATES 'UNDER NO CIRCUMSTANCES ARE STUDENTS PERMITTED TO FLY SOLO IN WINDS IN EXCESS OF 15 KNOTS.' THE PERFORMANCE SECTION OF THE PILOT OPERATOR HANBOOK STATES THAT CONTROLLABILITY HAS BEEN DEMONSTRATED FOR CROSSWINDS AND TAILWINDS UP TO 17 KNOTS. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT THE TOWER WAS REPORTING RAIN SHOWERS NORTHEAST; PERIODIC WIND GUSTS TO 25 KTS WERE ALSO REPORTED DURING THE TIME OF THE FLIGHT. A LLWAS WIND SENSOR NEAR THE ACCIDENT SITE WAS REPORTING AVERAGE SPEEDS OF 15-18 KTS.

Probable Cause: THE INSTRUCTOR ALLOWING THE STUDENT FLY SOLO IN WIND CONDITIONS EXCEEDING THE MAXIMUM ALLOWABLE WINDS IN THE TRAINING SYLLABUS, AND ALSO NEAR THE MAXIMUM DEMONSTRATED CONTROLLABILITY ENVELOPE FOR THE HELICOPTER. FACTORS WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE UNFAVORABLE WIND CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93FA281
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93FA281
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=501R

Location