| Date: | Monday 18 July 1988 |
| Time: | 08:30 LT |
| Type: | Hiller UH-12E |
| Owner/operator: | Taylor Helicopter, Inc. |
| Registration: | N108HA |
| MSN: | HA 3008 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2089 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming VO-540-C2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Clewiston, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT STATED THE FUEL GAGES INDICATED 20 GALS WHEN HE TOOK OFF ON SPRAYING FLT. HE HAD JUST COMPLETED THE SPRAY RUN & STARTED TO PULL UP FROM ABOUT 10 FT & 25 MPH. AT THAT TIME THE ENG QUIT '& SOUNDED JUST LIKE IT WOULD IF IT RAN OUT OF GAS'. THERE WAS NOT ENOUGH ALT OR AIRSPEED FOR AUTOROTATION & CHOPPER HIT GROUND IN HIGH SINK RATE & PARTIALLY FELL INTO A CANAL. THE PLT STATED IN TEL CONVERSATION WITH NTSB THAT AFTERNOON THAT HE THOUGHT HE HAD RUN OUT OF GAS. AT THE SCENE, FAA VISUALLY CHECKED FUEL QUANTITY THROUGH THE FILLER OPENING & THOUGHT TANK TO BE EMPTY. THE NEXT DAY, THE PILOT CALLED FAA & SAID HE DRAINED 2.5 GALS OF FUEL FROM ACFT & THAT HE HAD FOUND A FUEL VENT CLOGGED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA88LA225 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA88LA225
Location