| Date: | Sunday 17 July 1988 |
| Time: | 18:00 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 17-30A |
| Owner/operator: | R C Hanson & Assoc Aia |
| Registration: | N14683 |
| MSN: | 74-30646 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Springerville, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Tucson, AZ (E14) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF POWER. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING WHERE DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN. DURING THE ENGINE INSPECTION, IT WAS FOUND THAT THE LEFT MAGNETO FIRED ONLY ONE SPARKPLUG. THE RIGHT MAGNETO FIRED THREE SPARKPLUGS REGULARLY AND ONE INTERMITTENTLY.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX88LA266 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX88LA266
Location