Accident Eagle Aircraft Co. DW-1 N8806B, Sunday 17 July 1988
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 July 1988
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DW1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eagle Aircraft Co. DW-1
Owner/operator:Harrington Flying Serv. Inc.
Registration: N8806B
MSN: DW1003981
Total airframe hrs:722 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-M1B5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Holdrege, NE -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Holdrege, NE (KHDE)
Destination airport:(KHDE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT SAID THAT AFTER COMPLETING A SPRAYING OPERATION AND DEPLETING HIS CHEMICAL LOAD, HE FLEW TO A NEAR-BY FARM FIELD TO CHECK IT OVER. ENROUTE, THE ENGINE QUIT, AND ATTEMPTS TO RESTART IT WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. AN EMERGENCY LDG WAS ATTEMPTED IN A PLOWED FARM FIELD. DURING THE ROLLOUT, THE ACFT NOSED OVER, DUE TO THE SOFT, MUDDY CONDITIONS. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION AND ENGINE RUN-UP, INDICATED THE ENGINE QUIT DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC88LA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC88LA128

Location