Accident Cessna 177RG N2059Q, Sunday 17 July 1988
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 July 1988
Time:05:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG
Owner/operator:Airlake Aero, Inc.
Registration: N2059Q
MSN: 177RG0429
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:1975 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mankato, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lakeville, MN (Y12)
Destination airport:Scottsbluff, NE (KBFF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AS THE PILOT LEVELED OFF AT HIS INTENDED CRUISE ALTITUDE, HE NOTED A LOSS OF OIL PRESSURE, THEN SAW OIL SPREAD UP OVER THE WINDSHIELD, RESTRICTING HIS VISIBILITY. THE PILOT PERFORMED EMERGENCY PROCEDURES, AND BEGAN DESCENDING TO THE NEAREST AIRPORT. DURING THE EMERGENCY DESCENT THE ENGINE SEIZED. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO REACH THE AIRPORT AND DESCENDED THROUGH SOME TREES BEFORE MAKING A FORCED LANDING IN A BEAN FIELD APPROXIMATELY 1/4 MILE FROM THE AIRPORT. THE LOSS OF OIL WAS DETERMINED TO BE DUE TO A CRACKED PROPELLER GOVERNOR OIL TUBE THROUGH WHICH OIL WAS PUMPED OVERBOARD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88LA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88LA167

Location