Accident Cessna 177RG N34338, Sunday 17 July 1988
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 July 1988
Time:01:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N34338
MSN: 177RG0990
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Teresa, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(5T6)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AN UNKNOWN PERSON OR PERSONS TOOK A CESSNA 177RG FROM A SMALL AIRPORT NEAR THE MEXICAN BORDER, WITHOUT PERMISSION. STATE POLICE FOUND IT CRASHED IN A FIELD 2 MILES SOUTHWEST OF SANTA TERESA AIRPORT, AND NOTIFIED THE OWNER. NO WITNESSES HAVE BEEN FOUND TO REVEAL THE NATURE OF THE ACCIDENT OR THE IDENTITY OF THE PILOT. INJURY INDEX PRESUMED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN88LA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN88LA162

Location