| Date: | Saturday 16 July 1988 |
| Time: | 20:06 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2815A |
| MSN: | 30015 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6045 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-J11 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Boulder, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Aspen, CO (KASE) |
| Destination airport: | Boulder, CO (1V5) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACCORDING TO THE PLT, HE WAS RETURNING TO BOULDER AFTER MAKING A FLT TO ASPEN. HE SAID HE STARTED THE MORNING FLT WITH 2/3 FUEL LOAD (ABOUT 40 GALLONS) BUT DIDN'T KNOW HOW MUCH FLT TIME HE ACCUMULATED DURING THE DAY. DURING HIS VFR APPROACH TO THE BOULDER AIRPORT HE HAD A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. HE NOTICED THE LEFT FUEL TANK INDICATED EMPTY, AND SWITCHED FUEL TANKS, BUT THE ENGINE QUIT. HE STATED THAT HE WAS UNABLE TO RESTART THE ENGINE AND WAS FORCED TO PUT THE ACFT DOWN IN AN OPEN FIELD WHERE IT RAN INTO A DITCH. EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE RIGHT FUEL TANK HAD FUEL IN IT AND THE LEFT TANK WAS EMPTY.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN88LA160 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN88LA160
Location