Accident Aero Commander 100-180 N3603X, Saturday 16 July 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 July 1988
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VO10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 100-180
Owner/operator:Lewis, Jack Don
Registration: N3603X
MSN: 5076
Total airframe hrs:1849 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A2F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Paxton, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Tampa, FL (X16)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT'S LICENSE WAS SUSPENDED AT TIME OF ACCIDENT AND HIS MEDICAL CERTIFICATE WAS EXPIRED. PLT FAILED TO GET WEATHER BRIEFING PRIOR TO DEPARTURE. PLT CONTINUED FLT INTO DETERIORATING WEATHER CONDITIONS AND WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND AT A PRIVATE AIRPORT DUE TO WEATHER THE PLT COLLIDED WITH UNMARKED POWERLINES LOCATED IN THE APPROACH PATH TO THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA88FA223
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA88FA223