| Date: | Saturday 16 July 1988 |
| Time: | 17:30 LT |
| Type: | Enstrom F28A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9087 |
| MSN: | 211 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1020 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming HIO-360-C1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Port Isabel, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (NONE) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE HAD ACCOMPLISHED A MAX-PERFORMANCE TAKEOFF, CLEARED AN OBSTACLE, AND WHEN HE ATTEMPTED FORWARD FLIGHT, THE MAIN ROTOR RPM DECREASED. HE STATED HE WAS UNABLE TO RECOVER THE RPM AND MAINTAIN ALTITUDE SO HE SELECTED A LANDING AREA. DUE TO PERSONS ON THE BEACH SITE, HE CHANGED THE LANDING SITE. HE INCREASED COLLECTIVE AND NOTED THAT THE RPM DECAYED FURTHER. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE TERRAIN IN A LEVEL ATTITUDE BUT HIGH SINK RATE. THE OUTSIDE AIR TEMPERATURE WAS ABOUT 95 DEGREES FAHRENHEIT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW88DRG11 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW88DRG11
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 12 January 1997 |
N9087 |
Micronesian Aviation Corp |
2 |
Saipan Island |
 |
w/o |
| Fuel exhaustion |
Location