Accident Cessna 185E N23FB, Saturday 16 July 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 July 1988
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N23FB
MSN: 1851186
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:7300 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lone Pine, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Corona, CA
Destination airport:Lone Pine, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPTED THAT THE ENGINE CYLINDER TEMPERATURE WAS VERY HIGH AS HE CROSSED MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. HE ELECTED TO MAKE A DOWNWIND PRECAUTIONARY LANDING TO A SHORT AIRSTRIP WITH A HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE. THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN BEYOND THE NORMAL TOUCHDOWN ZONE, OVERRAN THE RUNWAY, AND NOSED OVER ON ITS BACK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88LA261
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88LA261

Location