| Date: | Saturday 16 July 1988 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Hatz CB-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N24DS |
| MSN: | 126 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 68 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-B2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Battlecreek, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE ATTEMPTING TO EXECUTE A FORCED LANDING DUE TO AN ENGINE FAILURE, THE PILOT MISJUDGED HIS EMERGENCY PROCEDURE AND COLLIDED WITH TREES THEN THE GND DURING THE DESCENT TO THE FAIRWAY HE HAD SELECTED FOR LANDING. THE ENGINE FAILURE WAS DUE TO FUEL STARVATION CAUSED BY A FUEL VENT LINE WHICH WAS CRIMPED CLOSED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI88DEM07 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI88DEM07
Location