| Date: | Friday 15 July 1988 |
| Time: | 14:03 LT |
| Type: | RotorWay Exec |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3047 |
| MSN: | RW 152-1717 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 33 hours |
| Engine model: | ROTORWAY RW-152 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Newburgh, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Madisonville, KY |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ENG LOST POWER AS THE HOMEBUILT HELICOPTER WAS ON AN APCH TO LAND AT A PRIVATE HELIPORT. THE STUDENT PLT RPRTD THE HELICOPTER WAS AT APRX 50 FT AGL WHEN THE POWER LOSS OCCURRED. SUBSEQUENTLY, DURING AN AUTOROTATION, THE HELICOPTER TOUCHED DOWN HARD. NO FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL TANKS OR FUEL LINES & NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL SPILLAGE WAS FOUND.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI88DEX09 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI88DEX09
Location