| Date: | Friday 15 July 1988 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Aero Commander 100-180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3738X |
| MSN: | 5047 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2109 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A2F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lowell, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Harrisonville, MO |
| Destination airport: | Springdale, AR (KASG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ABOUT ONE HOUR AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PLT NOTED THAT THE ENG BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH. HE REDUCED THE POWER TO 2000 RPM & ENRICHED THE MIXTURE. HE CONTINUED FLYING FOR ABOUT ANOTHER HOUR, THEN THE ENG LOST POWER. THE PLT ATTEMPTED AN EMERGENCY LANDING ON A FRONTAGE ROAD, BUT WAS UNABLE TO REACH IT. THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED WHEN IT TOUCHED DOWN ON ROUGH TERRAIN JUST SHORT OF THE ROAD. AN EXAM REVEALED THE EXHAUST & INTAKE VALVES AT THE #4 CYLINDER HAD STUCK.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC88LA127 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC88LA127
Location