| Date: | Thursday 20 March 1986 |
| Time: | 14:42 |
| Type: | Cessna U206C |
| Owner/operator: | Hutchinson Auto & Air |
| Registration: | N144FP |
| MSN: | U206-0956 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3272 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Maunaloa, HI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Kahului, HI (OGG) |
| Destination airport: | Honolulu, HI (HNL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE ON AN INTER-ISLAND CARGO FLIGHT CONDUCTED UNDER 14 CFR 135, THE PILOT REPORTED TO THE HONOLULU ARTCC THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS EXPERIENCING A LOSS OF PROPELLER RPM; HE DID NOT REPORT THAT THE ENGINE WAS LOSING POWER. THE AIRPLANE CRASHED INTO THE PACIFIC OCEAN SHORTLY THEREFORE. NEITHER THE AIRPLANE NOR THE PILOT WAS RECOVERED AFTER A 2-DAY SEARCH. THE PROPELLER WAS RECENTLY OVERHAULED AND INSTALLED ONTHE AIRPLANE. THE PROPELLER HAD ACCRUED ABOUT 10 HOURS SINCE OVERHAUL AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX86LAMS1 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X33114 