Accident Van's RV-4 N144TH, Wednesday 13 July 1988
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 July 1988
Time:20:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N144TH
MSN: 793
Total airframe hrs:177 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-320-E2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Zellwood, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Orlando, FL (KORL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
FLT EXPERIENCED ROUGH RUNNING ENGINE AND LOSS OF POWER. AS ACFT WAS TURNED TOWARD AGRICULTURAL STRIP FOR AN EMERGENCY LANDING THE ENGINE FAILED COMPLETELY. THE PLT TOUCHED DOWN SHORT OF THE RUNWAY AND BOGGED DOWN IN TALL GRASS AND MUCK CAUSING COLLAPSE OF THE LANDING GEAR. THE ACFT CAME TO REST ON IT'S NOSE. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THE LEFT MAGNETO WHICH HAD BEEN TIMED .7 FLT HOURS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT WAS LOOSE AND TURNED IN THE MOUNT. THE MAGNETO WAS STILL TOUCHING THE CASE MAKING A GROUND CONNECTION AND THE 'P' LEAD WAS STILL ATTACHED. THE RIGHT MAGNETO WAS FOUND SECURED PROPERLY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA88LA221
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA88LA221

Location