Accident Waco Classic Aircraft YMF-5 N99Y, Wednesday 13 July 1988
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 July 1988
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic WACF model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Waco Classic Aircraft YMF-5
Owner/operator:Conch Classic Air Tours, Inc.
Registration: N99Y
MSN: F5-002
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:1004 hours
Engine model:JACOBS R-755-B2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Key West, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE TURNING THE ACFT AROUND AT THE OPERATOR'S ESTABLISHMENT AFTER COMPLETING A SIGHTSEEING FLT, THE LOWER LEFT WING COLLIDED WITH A VEHICLE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA88LA220
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA88LA220

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 October 1986 N99Y Conch Classic Air Tours, Inc 0 Key West, FL sub
3 February 1989 N99Y Conch Classic Air Tours 0 off Key West, FL sub

Location