Serious incident MBB Bk 117A-1 N135CP, Tuesday 12 July 1988
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 July 1988
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BK17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MBB Bk 117A-1
Owner/operator:Colgate Palmolive
Registration: N135CP
MSN: 7014
Engine model:Lycoming LTS-101
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Manhattan, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Teterboro, NJ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AS THE PLT OF AN S-76 HELICOPTER WAS HOVERING TO PARK NEXT TO A PARKED MBB BK 117 HELICOPTER, N135CP, THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES OF N135CP BEGAN FLAPPING. SUBSEQUENTLY, ONE BLADE FAILED FROM DOWNWARD OVERLOAD, ABOUT 29 INCHES FROM THE MAIN RETAINING PIN CENTER.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE MAIN ROTOR BLADE APPEARS TO BE THE RESULT OF A STATIC DOWNWARD BENDING OVERSTRESS, CAUSED BY ANOTHER HELICOPTER HOVERING OVER OR VERY CLOSE TO THE MAIN ROTOR BLADE AS IT WAS IN A STATIC/STOPPED POSITION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC88IA186
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC88IA186