Accident Bell TH-1L N465JR, Tuesday 12 July 1988
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 July 1988
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell TH-1L
Owner/operator:S. Eastern Helicopter Logging
Registration: N465JR
MSN: 157828
Total airframe hrs:7676 hours
Engine model:Lycoming T53-L13BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Walterboro, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE MILITARY SURPLUS HELICOPTER EXPERIENCED A 42 DEGREE GEAR BOX FAILURE WHILE LIFTING A LOAD OF LOGS. THE HELICOPTER SUBSEQUENTLY LANDED HARD AS THE PLT WAS ATTEMPTING TO AUTOROTATE TO A LDG. METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION OF THE GEARBOX REVEALED THAT A GEAR TOOTH ON THE INPUT QUILL PINION HAD FAILED DUE TO FATIGUE. NO EVIDENCE OF PREEXISTING DAMAGE OR IMPROPER OVERHAUL PROCEDURES WAS FOUND. THE GEARBOX TSO WAS ABOUT 440 HRS. THE 42 DEG GEAR BOX MAY BE OVER- HAULED ON CONDITION. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE HELICOPTER HAD EXPERIENCED IN EXCESS OF 13,000 LIFT CYCLES IN 380 HRS SINCE IT WAS PLACED IN SERVICE IN A LOGGING OPERATION. THE HELICOPTER HAD BEEN FAA-CERTIFICATED IN THE RESTRICTED CATEGORY FOR EXTERNAL LOAD OPERATIONS; HOWEVER, BELL RPTS THAT THE ACFT WAS NOT DESIGNED FOR REPEATED HEAVY LIFTING. THERE HAVE BEEN AT LEAST 2 OTHER SIMILAR FAILURES INVOLVING SURPLUS UH-1/TH-1 HELICOPTERS USED IN LOGGING OPERATIONS. THE LANDING SITE WAS STREWN WITH CUT TIMBER AND SMALL TREES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL88FA213
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL88FA213

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 November 1996 N465JR Kennedy, Robin 1 Leavenworth, WA w/o
Logging

Location