| Date: | Monday 11 July 1988 |
| Time: | 21:00 LT |
| Type: | Quad City Challenger II |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N51012 |
| MSN: | 0284 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 51 hours |
| Engine model: | BOMBARDIER ROTAX 503 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Platteville, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Boscobel, WI (47C) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER CLIMBING ABOUT 100' AFTER TAKEOFF, A PARTIAL POWER LOSS OCCURRED & THE PLT INITIATED A LEFT TURN TO RTRN TO THE ARPT. UNABLE TO REACH THE ARPT, AN EMERG LNDG WAS MADE IN A CORN FIELD & THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED. NO AIRFRAME FAILURE WAS FOUND & THE ENG RAN NORMALLY DRG AN OPERATIONAL CHECK. THE PLT NOTED THAT SVRL BAGS & A PURSE WERE STOWED AFT OF THE REAR PASSENGER SEAT ON TOP OF THE PLASTIC FUEL TANK (JUG). THERE WAS A FLEXIBLE FUEL LINE THAT WAS ROUTED FROM THE TOP OF THE FUEL JUG TO THE ENG. AN INVESTIGATION SHOWED THAT IF THE FLEXIBLE FUEL LINE HAD BECOME KINKED OR IF THE VENT ON TOP OF THE JUG HAD BEEN BLOCKED, FUEL FLOW TO THE ENG WOULD HAVE BEEN RESTRICTED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI88DEP06 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI88DEP06
Location