Accident Boeing 727-251 N254US, Monday 11 July 1988
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 July 1988
Time:18:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-251
Owner/operator:Northwest Airlines
Registration: N254US
MSN: 19973/665
Total airframe hrs:43637 hours
Engine model:P&W JT8D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 93
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St Paul, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:(KMSP)
Destination airport:Indianapolis, IN (KIND)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER PUSH BACK FROM THE GATE, THE CAPTAIN RECEIVED AN UNRESTRICTED TAXI CLEARANCE & ELECTED TO TAXI TO THE NORTH SIDE OF A CONSTRUCTION AREA. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE LEFT WING OF THE ACFT STRUCK A PARKED VEHICLE IN A NONMOVEMENT AREA, WHICH RESULTED IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE ACFT. THE CAPT STATED THAT THE LACK OF INFORMATION IN THE FORM OF NOTAMS, LACK OF SPECIFIC DIRECTIONS FROM GROUND CONTROL AND LACK OF SIGNS AROUND THE CONSTRUCTION SITE, LEAD TO HIS DECISION TO TAXI ALONG THAT ROUTE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88FA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88FA163

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 November 1988 N386PA Pan American World Airways 0 Houston, TX non

Location