Accident Pitts S-1S N77LG, Monday 11 July 1988
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 July 1988
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-1S
Owner/operator:Jon Lee Bedessem
Registration: N77LG
MSN: 451 H
Total airframe hrs:42 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rio, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHEN THE PILOT OF THE AMATEUR BUILT BIPLANE INITIATED A GO-AROUND FROM A VFR APPROACH, HE FOUND THAT HE HAD NO RESPONSE TO THROTTLE APPLICATION. HE THEN EXECUTED AN INTENTIONAL FORCED LANDING IN AN ADJACENT FIELD. DURING THIS LANDING THE AIRCRAFT COLLAPSED A MAIN LANDING GEAR AND NOSED OVER. POST ACC INVEST REVEALED THAT THE THROTTLE LINKAGE WAS BROKEN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88DEP05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88DEP05

Location