| Date: | Monday 11 July 1988 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Weatherly 620 |
| Owner/operator: | Gulf Flying Service |
| Registration: | N4605P |
| MSN: | 1507 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1620 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R985-AA-1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dekalb, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ON TAKEOFF ROLL, JUST PRIOR TO RAISING THE TAIL, THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED A DUST DEVIL. THE PLT SAID HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A GROVE OF TREES.
Probable Cause: AN ON GROUND ENCOUNTER WITH WEATHER.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI88DEE05 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 12 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI88DEE05
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location