Accident Beechcraft E18S N6911,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37073

Date:Wednesday 28 April 1982
Time:21:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E18S
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6911
MSN: BA-445
Total airframe hrs:14216 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Hakalau, HI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Hilo, HI (ITO)
Destination airport:Honolulu, HI (HNL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED HILO ON THE LAST LEG OF A 3 FLIGHT. A FEW MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PILOT CALLED THE TOWER TO ASKFOR RETURN AND INDICATED HE HAD A DIFFICULTY. NO FURTHER TRANSMISSION WAS MADE. WITNESSES HEARD INTERMITTENT ENGINE SPUTTERING AND THEN THE WHINE OF A HIGH SPEED DIVE. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED IN A SUGAR CANE FIELD AT A STEEP ANGLE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X01976