| Date: | Monday 11 July 1988 |
| Time: | 13:10 LT |
| Type: | Champion 7GCAA |
| Owner/operator: | O'brien Aviation |
| Registration: | N11088 |
| MSN: | 74 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1773 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lakewood, NJ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Lakewood, NJ (N12) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING A BANNER PICK-UP THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE RUDDER WAS JAMMED FULL LEFT BY THE BANNER TOW ROPE, AND WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND, THE AIRPLANE RAN OFF THE RUNWAY AND HIT TWO PARKED AIRCRAFT.
Probable Cause: LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING, DUE TO A BANNER TOWING ROPE BEING WRAPPED AROUND THE LEFT RUDDER HORN.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC88LA180 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 12 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC88LA180