| Date: | Sunday 10 July 1988 |
| Time: | 12:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4346B |
| MSN: | 26690 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3045 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-360C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Anchorage, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Anchorage, AK |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER TOUCHDOWN ON THE AIRSTRIP THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED. THE AIRPLANE THEN EXITED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY INTO A ROW OF TREES.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC88LA088 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC88LA088
Location