| Date: | Saturday 9 July 1988 |
| Time: | 19:15 LT |
| Type: | Waco UPF-7 |
| Owner/operator: | David Swanson |
| Registration: | N32126 |
| MSN: | 5758 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1941 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5700 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental W-670 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Plymouth, NH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Plymouth, NH |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE ENG LOST POWER DURING TAKEOFF AS THE ACFT WAS CLIMBING THRU ABOUT 200 TO 250 FT AGL. UNABLE TO RESTORE POWER, HE TURNED TO LAND IN A CORN FIELD, BUT WAS UNABLE TO REACH IT. HE THEN SELECTED A SMALLER FIELD, BUT DURING THE LANDING, THE ACFT SLID INTO TREES & WAS DAMAGED. AN EXAM OF THE ENG DID NOT REVEAL ANY MECHANICAL DISCREPANCIES. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THE ENG WAS RUNNING WHEN THE ACFT STRUCK TREES; HOWEVER, THE AMOUNT OF POWER AVAILABLE TO THE PROP WAS NOT DETERMINED. THE OUTSIDE AIR TEMPERATURE WAS ABOUT 100 DEGREES FAHRENHEIT. THERE WERE TWO PAX IN THE FRONT SEAT. THE PILOT HAD OPERATED THE AIRCRAFT FOR ABOUT 3.5 HOURS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC88LA179 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC88LA179
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 9 July 1991 |
N32126 |
Kriss Alan Kliegle |
0 |
Stebensville, PA |
 |
sub |