| Date: | Wednesday 22 April 1992 |
| Time: | 15:53 |
| Type: | Beechcraft E18S |
| Owner/operator: | Scenic Air Tours |
| Registration: | N342E |
| MSN: | BA-308 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1957 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 15925 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R-985 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mount Haleakala, Maui, HI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Hilo, HI (ITO) |
| Destination airport: | Honolulu, HI (HNL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On April 22, 1992, about 1553 Hawaiian Standard Time, Scenic Air Tours flight 22, a Beech Model E18S, N342E, collided with mountainous terrain on the Island of Maui, Hawaii, while on an air tour flight from Hilo, Hawaii, to Honolulu, Hawaii. The flight was conducted under the provisions of on-demand air taxi operations contained in 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 135 and under visual flight rules. The pilot and the eight passengers aboard sustained fatal injuries.
The airplane was destroyed by impact forces and a postcrash fire.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was the captain's decision to continue visual flight into instrument meteorological conditions that obscured rising mountainous terrain and his failure to properly use available navigational information to remain clear of the Island of Maui.
Contributing to the accident was the failure of Scenic Air Tours to conduct substantive pilot pre-employment background screening, and the failure of the Federal Aviation Administration to require commercial operators to conduct substantive pilot pre-employment screening.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NTSB/AAR-93-01 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://libraryonline.erau.edu/online-full-text/ntsb/aircraft-accident-reports/AAR93-01.pdf 