| Date: | Saturday 9 July 1988 |
| Time: | 15:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | Luchini, Bob |
| Registration: | N2487D |
| MSN: | 20639 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1952 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4312 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-300A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Anchorage, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT OF A CESSNA 170 LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND GROUND LOOPED WHILE TAXIING FOR TAKE OFF. THE FAA CONTROL TOWER HAD INSTRUCTED THE PILOT TO TAXI BEHIND A TAXIING B-727, AND ISSUED CAUTION: WAKE TURBULENCE. THE IDLE POWER OF THE B-727 CAUSED THE CESSNA 170 PILOT TO LOSE CONTROL. THE LEFT WING OF THE CESSNA WAS LIFTED INTO THE AIR. THE AIRCRAFT CAME TO REST ON ITS NOSE AND LEFT WING.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC88LA084 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC88LA084
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 23 May 1983 |
N2487D |
Lyle Edward Neff |
0 |
Central, AK |
 |
sub |
Location