Accident Beechcraft A60 Duke N7578D, Saturday 9 July 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 July 1988
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A60 Duke
Owner/operator:Aircopters Inc.
Registration: N7578D
MSN: P-177
Total airframe hrs:2285 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-541-E1C4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lexington, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chicago, IL (KUGN)
Destination airport:Olathe, KS (KIXD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PIC BOARDED 5 PSNGR'S AND A FUEL LOAD OF 120 GALLONS FOR A 375 NM TRIP TO KANSAS. THE PIC STATED HE ENCOUNTERED STRONG WINDS ALOFT THAT REDUCED HIS FUEL SUPPLY TO A CRITICAL STATE. WHILE AT CRUISE FLT ABOUT 51 NM SHORT OF HIS DESTINATION THE RIGHT ENG QUIT DUE TO AN INADEQUATE FUEL SUPPLY. A RQST OF ATC FOR VECTORS TO THE CLOSEST ARPT WAS MADE. WITNESSES OSRVD THE ACFT CIRCLE THE ARPT SEVERAL TIMES WITH THE PIC STATING HE WAS CONCERNED ABT THE PRESENCE OF SKY JUMPERS IN THE AREA. THE CONCERN INCREASED WHEN AN ACFT PULLED ONTO THE ACTIVE RWY AT THE LEXINGTON ARPT AFTER THE ACFT WAS COMMITTED TO LAND. WITNESSES INDICATED THE ACFT LANDED NOSE WHEEL FIRST AND CAREENED TO THE RT SIDE OF THE RWY AND OFF INTO SOFT TERRAIN. DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST AS THE ACFT DPTD THE RWY, FOLLOWED SHORTLY BY A LEFT GEAR COLLAPSE AND SEPERATION, AND NOSE GEAR COLLAPSE. REMAINING FUEL AT THE ACCIDENT SITE WAS DETERMINED TO BE 9 GALLONS IN THE LEFT WING TANK AND NONE IN THE RIGHT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT FAILED TO PROVIDE THE AIRCRAFT WITH A FUEL SUPPLY ADEQUATE TO COMPLETE THE PROPOSED FLIGHT AND THE PILOTS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING THE LANDING ROLL ON THE ACTIVE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC88LA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC88LA121

Location