| Date: | Saturday 9 July 1988 |
| Time: | 13:08 LT |
| Type: | Cessna TU206G |
| Owner/operator: | Spokane Airways Inc. |
| Registration: | N6106U |
| MSN: | U20605323 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2847 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSI0-520-M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Palo Alto, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | San Carlos, CA (KSQL) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING A LOCAL FLIGHT, THE PILOT NOTED THAT THE OIL PRESSURE WAS LOW. EN ROUTE TO THE AIRPORT, THE ENGINE QUIT. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE ON A ROAD WHERE DURING THE LANDING THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TELEPHONE WIRES AND SUBSEQUENTLY THE TERRAIN. INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE GOVERNOR IDLER GEAR STUD THAT HOLDS THE IDLER GEAR IN PLACE WAS MISSING. THE GEAR WAS FLOATING FREELY IN A SMALL CAVITY AND WEARING A HOLE THROUGH THE HOUSING ON THE PROPELLER GOVERNOR. METAL WAS FOUND IN THE OIL PAN AND IN THE OIL FILTER. THE ENGINE OVERHAUL WAS COMPLETED 3 OPERATING HOURS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX88LA250 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX88LA250
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location