Accident Maule M-6-235 N5647Y, Saturday 9 July 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 July 1988
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-6-235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5647Y
MSN: 7429C
Total airframe hrs:1003 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-W1A5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Egegik, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Naknek, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TOUCHDOWN ON THE BEACH, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A THREE-WHEELED SCOOTER (ATV). THE ATV WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED AND THE DRIVER OF THE ATV, AN ELEVEN YEAR OLD BOY, DIED A FEW DAYS LATER. THE ATV PASSENGER, A EIGHT YEAR OLD GIRL, RECEIVED MINOR INJURIES. WITNESSES NEAR THE ACCIDENT SITE STATED THAT AFTER THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN, AND DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE ATV CROSSED DIRECTLY IN FRONT OF THE AIRCRAFT AND WAS STRUCK BY THE PROPELLER. THE LANDING SITE SELECTED BY THE PILOT WAS A POPULAR BEACH, NORMALLY OCCUPIED BY LOCAL RESIDENTS OF A NEARBY COMMUNITY. HOWEVER, THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD SELECTED THE BEACH FOR LANDING SO HE AND THE PAX COULD LOOK AT LOCAL FISHING SITES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC88LA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC88LA085

Location