| Date: | Friday 8 July 1988 |
| Time: | 21:35 LT |
| Type: | Hughes 369D |
| Owner/operator: | Soloy Helicopters, Inc. |
| Registration: | N1089D |
| MSN: | 510966D |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3669 hours |
| Engine model: | Allison 250-C20B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kitoi Bay, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE HELICOPTER LANDED WITH THE LEFT SKID AGAINST A SURVEY STAKE WHICH PROTRUDED FROM THE GROUND ABOUT 6 INCHES. UPON LIFTOFF THE SKID DID NOT CLEAR THE METAL STAKE BEFORE THE HELICOPTER STARTED MOVING LATERALLY TO THE LEFT. THE LEFT SKID REMAINED AGAINST THE METAL STAKE AND THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER ON TO ITS LEFT SIDE. THE PILOT STATED LATER THAT THE LATERAL TRIM MOTOR HAD FAILED REQUIRING 35 POUNDS OF PRESSURE TO THE RIGHT AGAINST THE CYCLIC WHILE AT A HOVER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC88LA086 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC88LA086
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 