Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver N67679, Friday 8 July 1988
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 July 1988
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Kenmore Air
Registration: N67679
MSN: 1294
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:13472 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seattle, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Seattle, WA (S60)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON THE FIRST LEG OF THE SCHEDULED FLOAT PLANE FLIGHT THE PLT HAD LANDED ON LAKE UNION TO EMBARK ADDL PAX. AS THE ACFT DECELERATED 'OFF THE STEP,' A POWER BOAT CONVERGED ON ACFT PATH. PLT MADE RUDDER INPUT TO AVOID COLLISION AND WINGTIP CONTACTED WATER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA88LA133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA88LA133

Location