Accident Bell 47J-2 Ranger N2097, Sunday 1 January 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 January 1984
Time:07:00
Type:Bell 47J-2 Ranger
Owner/operator:Moores Hawaiian Helicopters
Registration: N2097
MSN: 2832
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:6025 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-540-B1B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kahuku, Oahu, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Honolulu, HI (HNL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ABOUT 3 MIN AFTER TAKEOFF, THE HELICOPTER WAS OBSERVED DESCENDING IN A 'GLIDING FASHION' UNTIL WATER IMPACT. A WITNESS REPORTED THAT IT APPEARED TO BE FLYING STRAIGHT & DID NOT APPEAR TO BE IN TROUBLE. THE WITNESS REPORTED THAT SHE COULD HEAR THE ENG & IT SOUNDED NORMAL. ONLY THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES, MAST, SWASHPLATE CONTROL ASSEMBLY, TRANSMISSION & ENG WERE RECOVERED. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84FA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38587