Accident Aeronca 7AC N2200E, Wednesday 6 July 1988
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 July 1988
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2200E
MSN: 7AC5774
Total airframe hrs:873 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hillsboro, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KHOC)
Destination airport:(KHOC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER MAKING A LOW PASS DOWN A PRIVATE STRIP, THE AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED A WIRE STRIKE FOLLOWED BY AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT INTO THE GROUND. THE PILOT STATED THAT HIS ATTENTION WAS DIVERTED BY THE OWNER OF THE STRIP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88LA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88LA155

Location